Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Arena CPHX /PS

When Arena CPHX P/S processes your personal data, we want you to feel secure and safe in the knowledge that we will keep your data well protected. We encourage you to read the following privacy policy.


Last updated 4 June 2019

Data Controller and contact information:
Arena CPHX P/S (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" and "the data controller")
Jarmers Plads 2
DK-1551 Copenhagen V
CVR: 33 60 00 11


Director: Rikke Lindberg Email rli@arenacphx.dk Tel. 53 55 37 53

1. Introduction

As the data controller, Arena CPHX P/S processes different kinds of personal data about suppliers, partners and others who get in contact with us.

This privacy policy explains how we process personal data about you. This privacy policy applies both in cases when you contact us directly and also when we receive information about you from a third party.
In the following, we will make reference to various items of legislation. This applies primarily to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as "the GDPR").

Our website contains links to other websites as well as integrated websites. Arena CPHX P/S is not responsible for the content of websites owned by other companies or for their practices in relation to the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should always consult the personal data protection policy and any other relevant policies pertaining to that website.

2. Categories of personal data

We process the following types of personal data about you: contact information, details about your affiliation to a certain company or other general items of personal data which you may provide to us and which may be of relevance to our collaboration.

3. The purpose of our personal data processing and our legal basis for data processing
We process your personal data in order to be able to process and respond to your inquiries and generally in order to be able to communicate and work together with you. Similarly, we may also use your contact information whenever we send invoices to, for example, the company that you represent. We process

data in order to comply with applicable legislation (such as the GDPR) and for other legitimate purposes such as fulfilling our duties to keep documentation, complying with basic principles for the processing of personal data and legal bases for processing, the implementation and maintenance of technical and organisational safety measures, investigating suspected or known security breaches and reporting information to individuals and government agencies, the handling of inquiries and complaints from data subjects and others, the handling of inspections and inquiries from supervisory authorities and the handling of disputes with data subjects and third parties.

The legal basis for our processing of the above-mentioned types of personal data is the pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to be able to respond to your inquiries or to send requested materials to the company that you represent. Our legal basis for this is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

If we have concluded a contract with you or your company, then our legal basis for the processing of your personal data will be the fulfilment of said contract/agreement; cf article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

If you submit job applications or similar documents to Arena CPHX P/S, we ask that you do not append or include any sensitive personal data such as your civil registration number (CPR) or information about your health or criminal background.

4. Information about you received from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about you from third parties such as, for example, your employer or your colleagues. Data obtained in this way can include your contact details and information about your connection to your employer. The legal basis for our processing of your data in this regard is the pursuit of our legitimate interest in being able to contact you as a contact person for the company that you represent. The legal basis for this is provided by article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

5. Recipients or categories of recipients

We will not generally forward personal data covered by this privacy policy to third parties without your consent, except in cases where we have a legal obligation to do so or in which doing so is necessary in order to pursue the purposes described above. The legal basis for such forwarding is the same as described above in relation to our own data processing.

There are a number of cases in which the processing of your personal data is transferred to our data processors. This is the case whenever our data is 'hosted' by an external supplier, for example, and whenever we outsource the operation of our website to an external company.

We do not transfer personal data to non-EU/EEA countries or to international organisations.

6. Voluntary provision of data

Whenever we collect personal data from you directly, you provide us with such personal data voluntarily or in order to conclude a contract with us. If you choose not to provide your personal data to us, we will consequently be unable to fulfil the purposes described above and will be unable to conclude a contract with you or communicate with you.

7. Sources

We collect your personal data from you directly whenever you contact us. In some cases, we may receive personal data about you from your employer or from your colleagues.

8. Your rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR in relation to our processing of information about you. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by getting in contact with us.

- The right to view your data (right of access): You are entitled to access the data that we process on you in addition to certain other details as well.
- The right to correction: You are entitled to have any incorrect information about yourself corrected.
- The right to deletion: In certain cases, you are entitled to have information about you deleted ahead of the ordinary time at which we would generally delete such data.
- The right to restrict processing: In certain cases, you may be entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restrict data processing and choose to exercise this right, then going forward we will only be able to process your data – beyond its storage – with your consent, in order to exercise, enforce or defend a legal claim or in order to protect a person or important public interests.
- The right to object: In certain cases, you are entitled to object to our legal processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing.
- The right to transmit your data (data portability): In certain cases, you are entitled to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights and the rights pf data subjects in the guide published by the Danish Data Protection Agency which you can find at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

9. Security and the storage/deletion of data

We have implemented a number of security measures in order to ensure that our internal procedures live up to our own high security standards. We therefore strive as best we can to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

We store personal data about you for as long as we have a need to undertake the above-mentioned purposes and in order to document our right to personal data processing and our compliance with data processing rules and with other legislation such as the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven), for example.

In the case of a customer relationship, we generally process personal data for as long as there is an existing customer relationship between you or the company you represent and ourselves, and also for up to five years thereafter in order to comply with our legal bookkeeping requirements.

10. Complaints and contact

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data. You can find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you have any questions or comments about the manner in which we process your personal data, you are always welcome to get in touch with us. You can reach us at: Arena CPHX P/S, Jarmers Plads 2, DK-1551 Copenhagen V, rli@arenacphx.dk, tel. (+45) 53 55 37 53.

Arena CPHX P/S
Jarmers Plads 2
DK-1551 København V
Tlf. 70 11 66 66
ROYAL ARENA
Hannemanns Allé 18
2300 København S